An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

An error has occurred. Error: is currently unavailable.
USS Bataan (LHD 5) Menu
  • FacebookFacebook
  • XX

Commander Eric D. Turner
Executive Officer 


CDR Eric D. Turner is native to Louisiana and attended Saint Leo University with a degree in Accounting. He was a Naval Limited Duty Officer (6180) and later converted to Unrestricted Line Surface Warfare Officer (1110).  In December 2016, he screened for Commander Command Afloat and later slated to LCS Crew 121 (ST. LOUIS BLUE).
 

From September to current, he serves as the PCU ST. LOUIS (LCS 19) Executive Officer. 
 

From September 2017 to January 2019, he served as N6 at COMLCSRON TWO.  Responsible for the establishment, growth and operations of all C4I, Combat Systems and Networks for LCSRON TWO, assigned LCS crews and seaframes.
 

From December 2014 to August 2016, he served as N554 at COMPACFLT.  He was assigned Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA), Homeland Defense, and Pandemic and Emerging Infectious Diseases (PEID). He coordinated and organized COMPACFLT's N-55 participation in Northwest Pacific Wargame; Strengthened relations and war-fighting collaboration with Japan Maritime Self Defense Force, SEVENTH FLEET and NAVAL FORCES JAPAN. Proved the planning concept of "Task Force Homeland" working operationally as a COMPACFLT LNO to USARPAC during Vigilant Guard-15. During his assignment at COMPACFLT, he served on a 9 month IA to CTF-51, Bahrain, where he conducted multiple exercises as the N5.
 

From August 2011 to October 2014, he served as the Weapons Officer and then fleeted up as the Combat Systems Officer onboard USS PHILIPPINE SEA (CG 58).  Responsible for 6 divisions, all ship’s electronic equipment, load-out and safety of ordnance, and the training of junior officers as the Senior Watch Officer (SWO). During this tour, he deployed to the 5th and 6th fleet AOR twice, tested and proved the performance of the HE-MFF round, participated in the burial-at-sea of Astronaut Neil Armstrong, completed Command Qualification, and was the TAO for the TLAM strike on ISIS in Sep 2014.
 

From May 2009 to October 2010, he served as N6 at FFG Classron. During this tour he was responsible for all C4I systems for the FFG class and was the INSURV coordinator for Mayport and Norfolk based Frigates.
 

From August 2009 to April 2010 he served in J3C Interoperability at USCENTCOM serving on a 9 month IA. During this tour, he coordinated FMS and planned, composed and maintained the Regional Security Architecture (RSA) database. 
 

From April 2007 to April 2009 he served as the Electronics Material Officer (EMO) and Systems Test Officer (STO) onboard USS CHUNG-HOON (DDG 93).  Responsible for 4 workcenters, all ship’s electronic equipment; as well as, hardware, software, alignment and testing for the AEGIS Weapon System. During this tour, he deployed twice to 7th and 5th fleet, conducted oil platform defense in the North Arabian Gulf and operations in the South China Sea. 
 

From September 2003 to November 2006 he served as the Electronics Material Officer (EMO) onboard USS CROMMELIN (FFG 37). Responsible for 4 workcenters and all ship’s electronic equipment. During the 2004 counter-drug operations deployment, the command in partnership with a U.S. Coast Guard detachment seized a combined value of one billion dollars’ worth of narcotics. On the 2006 deployment, the ship participated in CARAT, where it built relations with pacific countries.
 

From September 2000 to August 2003 he served at Service School Command, Great Lakes. As a Chief Fire Controlman, in the Electronics Division, he led as an instructor at the Fire Controlman “A” School and then as the Admin Officer where he maintained staff and student records in all aspects of training and professional development. 
 

From February 1998 to September 2000 he served as Work Center Supervisor and LPO in Weapons Division onboard USS MOUNT WHITNEY (LCC 20). He maintained and operated the Phalanx Close-In Weapons Systems and led the division in all ordnance and force protection matters.
 

From January 1996 to December 1997 he served at Fleet Training Center Norfolk. For this tour, he was honored with the selection as an EEAP student. He completed his Associate of Arts Degree with a 4.0 and only lacked five classes at the end of his tour to reach his Bachelor’s Degree.
 

From December 1994 to December 1995 he served at Fleet Training Center Atlantic, Dam Neck. He was assigned as an instructor for the Phalanx Close-In Weapon System “C” School where he taught advanced electronics, RADAR, electro-mechanical systems, cooling systems and hydraulic systems. 
 

From November 1991 to November 1994, he served onboard USS THOMAS S. GATES (CG 51). He was responsible as the work center supervisor to maintain and operate the Phalanx Close-In Weapons System to provide ship’s self-defense on deployments 2-92 and 2-94.
 

CDR Turner’s awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal (7), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Navy Achievement Medal (4), Joint Service Meritorious Unit Award, Navy Unit Commendation, Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation, Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation, Battle Efficiency (5), Good Conduct Medal (4), National Defense Medal (2), Southwest Asia Service Medal (2), Kosovo Campaign Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (8), NATO Medal(2), Kuwait Liberation Medal, Navy Rifle Expert and Navy Pistol Expert.  

 

 
Navy.mil  |  Navy.com  |  Navy FOIA  |  DoD Accessibility/Section 508  |  No Fear Act   |  Open Government  |  Plain Writing Act  USA.gov  |  Veterans Crisis Line  |  VA Vet Center  |  FVAP  |  DoD Safe Helpline  |  Navy SAPR  |  NCIS Tips  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us   |  988 Helpline
 
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic  |  1751 Morris Street  |  Norfolk, Virginia 23511-2808
Official U.S. Navy Website
Veteran's Crisis Line