Past Commanders
Naval Surface Force Atlantic

Past Commanders

RADM R. I. Kitchener
August 9, 2019 - June 19, 2020

RADM J. A. Wilson
July 14, 2017 - August 9, 2019

RADM P. A. Piercey
October 7, 2016 - July 14, 2017

RADM C.W. Grady
July 24, 2015 - October 7, 2016

RADM P.A. Gumataotao
August 29, 2013 - July 24, 2015

RADM D. M. Thomas, Jr.
May 7, 2010 - August 29, 2013

RADM K. A. Quinn
February 22, 2008 - May 7, 2010

RADM D. C. Curtis
June 29, 2006 - February 22, 2008

RADM M. P. Nowakowski
February 4, 2005 - June 29, 2006

RADM T. T. Etnyre
August 16, 2002 - February 4, 2005

RADM J. B. Foley, III
July 27, 2000 - August 16, 2002

VADM H. C. Giffin, III
June 30, 1997 - July 27, 27, 2000

VADM D. J. Katz
September 16, 1994 - June 6, 1997

VADM J. P. Reason
January 18, 1991 - July 25, 1994

VADM J. S. Donnell, III
December 30, 1987 - January 18, 1991

VADM W. F. McCauley
September 29, 1984 - December 30, 1987

VADM E. S. Briggs
June 30, 1982 - September 29, 1984

VADM J. D. Johnson
June 30, 1979 - June 30, 1982

VADM W. L. Read
June 30, 1977 - June 30, 1979

VADM R. W. Adamson, Jr.
December 31, 1974 - June 30, 1977

RADM R. S. Wentworth, Jr.
July 14, 1973 - December 31, 1974

RADM T. R. Weschler
July 28, 1971 - July 14, 1973

RADM J. N. Shaffeer
July 17, 1969 - July 28, 1971

RADM C. J. Van Arsdall, Jr.
April 21, 1967 - July 17, 1969

RADM E. A. Ruckner
June 4, 1965 - April 21, 1967

RADM C. K. Duncan
March 10, 1964 - June 4, 1065

RADM B. J. Senmes, Jr.
August 3, 1963 - March 10, 1964

RADM R. S. Speck
December 18, 1961 - August 3, 1963

RADM C. H. Lyman III
October 14, 1961 - December 18, 1961

RADM C. E. Weakley
January 21, 1960 - October 14, 1961

RADM E. B. Taylor
January 18, 1958 - January 21, 1960

RADM J. C. Daniel
June 17, 1955 - January 18, 1958

RADM A. A. Burke
January 20, 1955 - June 17, 1955

RADM C. C. Hartman
March 11, 1953 - January 20, 1955

RADM C. Wellborn, Jr.
January 2, 1952 - March 11, 1953

RADM F. G. Fahrion
July 27, 1950 - January 2, 1952

RADM E. T. Wooldridge
August 25, 1949 - July 27, 1950

RADM F. L. Johnson
April 21, 1948 - August 25, 1949

<RADM W. K. Phillips
March 29, 1947 - April 21, 1948

RADM F. E. Beatty
October 6, 1945 - March 29, 1947

RADM O. M. Read
September 20, 1944 - October 6, 1945

RADM J. C. Jones
January 1, 1944 - September 20, 1944

RADM M. L. Deyo
December 14, 1942 - January 1, 1944

RADM O. C. Badger
June 3, 1942 - December 14, 1942

RADM A. S. Carpender
December 22, 1941 - June 3, 1942

RADM F. L. Reichmuth
July 3, 1940 - December 22, 1941

RADM W. S. Pye
July 8, 1937 - October 1, 1937

RADM J. O. Richardson
June 25, 1936 - June 7, 1937

RADM S. Gannon
March 30, 1935 - June 25, 1936

RADM A. E. Watson
May 30, 1933 - March 30, 1935

RADM W. D. Leahy
June 6, 1931 - May 6, 1933

RADM W. R. Sexton
June 29, 1929 - June 6, 1931

RADM F. H. Clark
June 30, 1927 - June 28, 1929

RADM N. E. Irwin
September 9, 1925 - June 30, 1927

RADM G. W. Williams
September 1, 1924 - July 1, 1925

RADM S. E. W. Kittelle
October 14, 1922 - June 25, 1923

RADM A. H. Robinson
November 20, 1920 - June 16, 1922

RADM W. K. Phillips
March 29, 1947 - April 21, 1948

 
Navy.mil  |  Navy.com  |  Navy FOIA  |  DoD Accessibility/Section 508  |  No Fear Act  |  Open Government  |  Plain Writing Act 
USA.gov  |  Veterans Crisis Line  |  DoD Safe Helpline  |  Navy SAPR  |  NCIS Tips  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us
 
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic  |  1751 Morris Street  |  Norfolk, Virginia 23511-2808
Official U.S. Navy Website