Leadership
Biographies

Ken Anderson

Capt.

29 September 2020 Captain Anderson enlisted in the Navy in August 1990.  After completing the nuclear power pipeline, he served as a Machinist Mate onboard the USS Bluefish (SSN 675).  Selected for the Seaman to Admiral program, he completed Officer Candidate School in Pensacola, Fla. in June 1996 before attending Surface Warfare Officer School in Newport, R.I. Island.  

In February 1997 he reported aboard USS Scott (DDG 995) where he served as damage control Assistant and the decommissioning chief engineer.  In February 1999 he reported aboard USS Hue City (CG 66) in Mayport, Fla. as the fire control officer.
 
Upon completing Department Head School, he reported in May 2004 to USS Roosevelt (DDG 80) in Mayport, Fla., where he served as weapons officer and combat systems officer.  During this tour he was recognized as the 2007 Atlantic Fleet Tactician of the Year.
 
CAPT Anderson reported to USS Simpson (FFG 56) as executive officer in November 2012 then assumed command of Simpson in April 2014.   Simpson has the distinction of being the last Oliver Hazard Perry-class frigate in the U.S. fleet upon its decommissioning in September 2015.
 
In July 2016 he reported to the staff of Commander, Carrier Strike Group TWELVE, where he served as the surface operations officer then as flag operations/N3 until June 2018.  In March 2020 he reported to Commander, Naval Surface Squadron FOURTEEN, where he currently serves as the deputy commodore.
 
Ashore he served as the executive assistant to the chief of legislative affairs from 2007-2009, as the deputy division chief for the Resource and Acquisition Management Office and Military Secretariat in the J-8 Directorate of the Joint Staff from 2009-2012, and on the OPNAV staff as the Warfare Integration Programming Branch Head, within Warfare Integration (N9I) from July 2018 to December 2019.
 
CAPT Anderson graduated from the University of North Florida in 2003 with a Bachelors of Business Administration in Accounting, and from the Eisenhower School, National Defense University, in 2016 with a Master’s degree in National Security and Resource Strategy.
 
He has deployed to the Caribbean, Mediterranean, Western Pacific, Indian Ocean, and Arabian Gulf, and has been fortunate to have served with crews that have earned the Battle Efficiency Award during every afloat tour.
 
Captain Anderson's awards include the Legion of Merit, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (three awards), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Navy Commendation Medal (three awards), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Navy Achievement Medal (seven awards), and various campaign and unit awards.

 
Navy.mil  |  Navy.com  |  Navy FOIA  |  DoD Accessibility/Section 508  |  No Fear Act  |  Open Government  |  Plain Writing Act 
USA.gov  |  Veterans Crisis Line  |  DoD Safe Helpline  |  Navy SAPR  |  NCIS Tips  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us
 
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic  |  1751 Morris Street  |  Norfolk, Virginia 23511-2808
Official U.S. Navy Website